Privacy Policy

 

Devon Wallcare Ltd takes the protection of your privacy very seriously.  We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us and to meet our legal responsibilities.

 

Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on a computer or other media complies with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on the 25th May 2018. GDPR will replace all data protection legislation in EU member states (including the UK’s DPA) without the need for further national legislation.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

 

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver.  The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses, Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, bank account details, copies of documents you have provided to enable users to carry out surveys, provide quotes or advice and to enable us to carry out our work. Also, your IP address, pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.

 

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • provide services to you, your neighbours, your landlord, your Client, Architect or Engineer.

  • contact you by post, email telephone or text

  • understand your needs and how they may be met

  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations

  • process financial transactions

  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

  • We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data even after we have worked for you.  

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the Data Protection Act.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third-party service providers. Such as agents, subcontractors, scaffolders and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we have a reasonable need, or we are required to do so by law. 

 

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us.  If any of your information changes, please email, write or call us.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Your data will be processed in our offices in the UK. We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

We do not guarantee that any email sent to us will be received or that the contents will remain private during transmission. If you are concerned about this, please consider other means of communication. You are responsible for ensuring any electronic message or information you send to us is free from any virus or defect that may harm our systems in any way.

 

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

 

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe is incorrect. 

 

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you were:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained

  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below

  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

 

Restricting how we may use your information

In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.  Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent.

 

Our website

Our website is managed by ourselves, a limited company registered in England and Wales. You may visit our site without revealing any personal information. However, if you request information or provide feedback, you will be disclosing personal data to us. This will be treated in accordance with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on the 25th May 2018.

 

We are committed to the protection of personal information supplied by users of our site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party sites to which links are provided. The privacy policies on such sites should be checked before providing any personal information.

 

Cookies: Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer containing text data. We use cookies for certain functions to improve the usability of the website. These cookies do not contain any personal information about you. However, enabling cookies in your web browser is necessary if you wish your selections to be remembered for future visits on the same computer. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the IAB website at www.allaboutcookies.org.  

 

 

Analytics: Our website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how our visitors use the site. The tool uses cookies to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. A different cookie is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information may then be used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

 

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and last updated on 25th May 2018.

 

Contact information 

Layne Wilson
Devon Wallcare Ltd
26 Okehampton Road
Exeter
EX4 1EL

Telephone: 01392 259897

Email: devonwallcare@live.com

 

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Layne Wilson
Devon Wallcare Ltd T/a Gun-point 
26 Okehampton Road
Exeter
EX4 1EL
 
Tel: 01392 259 897
Mobile: 07 800 685 428
Email: devonwallcare@live.com
Company No: 6951633
 
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon